H. 218, the raw milk bill, signed into law!
[…] In consultation with legislative council Michael O'Grady, the committee learned last Friday (watch recording here) that their approach to clarify in statute the legality of animal shares for on-farm slaughter - including the shared ownership of a herd and the delivery of meat products - would conflict with the USDA's Food Safety and Inspection Services interpretation of the legal barriers of the federal personal use exemption in 9 CFR § 303.1 (a) (1) that states that the federal requirements for meat inspection do not apply to  (*Content warning: sexist language*): “The slaughtering by any individual of livestock of his own raising and the preparation by him and transportation in commerce of the carcasses, parts thereof, meat and meat food products of such livestock exclusively for use by him and members of his household and his nonpaying guests and employees;” Legislative Counsel, Michael O’Grady, referenced FSIS interpretation as effectively requiring any and all owner(s) of the livestock to participate in some ways in the slaughter of the livestock.